Search results
Results from the Go Local Guru Content Network
B63 (New York City bus) The B63 is a bus route in Brooklyn, New York City, running mainly along Fifth Avenue and Atlantic Avenue between Fort Hamilton and Cobble Hill. Originally a streetcar line called the Fifth Avenue Line, it is now operated by the New York City Transit Authority as the Fifth/Atlantic Avenues bus.
The transit map showed both New York and New Jersey, and was the first time that an MTA-produced subway map had done that. [76] Besides showing the New York City Subway, the map also includes the MTA's Metro-North Railroad and Long Island Rail Road , New Jersey Transit lines, and Amtrak lines in the consistent visual language of the Vignelli map.
John Nathan Lieber. ( 1961-09-19) September 19, 1961 (age 62) Education. Harvard University ( BA) New York University ( JD) John Nathan " Janno " Lieber (born September 19, 1961) [1] is the head of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) in New York. He was appointed acting chair and CEO in July 2021 and confirmed permanently in January ...
The OMNY system is designed by Cubic Transportation Systems, using technology licensed from Transport for London 's Oyster card. The system accepts payments through contactless bank cards and mobile payments as well as physical OMNY cards. OMNY began its public rollout in May 2019, with the first readers installed at select subway stations and ...
"After paying the cost of running the CBDTP, 80% of the money would be used to improve and modernize New York City Transit, which runs the subway system and buses; 10% would go to Long Island Rail ...
PHOTOS: Midtown Subway Exhibit Pays Tribute To MTA Design Style - Midtown-Hell's Kitchen, NY - Trace the history of the subway system's graphic design standards dating back to the 1960s at the ...
May 21, 2024 at 7:38 AM. NEW YORK CITY - The MTA held a meeting on Monday regarding the rollout of OMNY, the new payment system for the NYC transit agency that will eventually replace MetroCards ...
IRT Broadway–Seventh Avenue Line. South terminal for 3 trains late nights on weekdays [5] New Lots Avenue. IRT New Lots Line. South terminal for limited rush hour 2 trains, [6] 3 trains at all times except late nights, [5] 4 trains late nights and limited rush hour service, [6] and limited rush hour 5 trains [7]