Search results
Results from the Go Local Guru Content Network
The following is a list and description of the local, express and commuter bus routes of the Maryland Transit Administration, which serve Baltimore and the surrounding suburban areas as of June 2017 following the Baltimore Link Launch. In 2023, the system had a ridership of 49,376,400, or about 148,500 per weekday as of the fourth quarter of 2023.
This is a list of bus routes operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA), branded as Metrobus in Montgomery County, Maryland or Prince George's County, Maryland. Most routes operated under Streetcars in Washington, D.C., and Maryland prior to the 1960s.
The MTA operates bus services primarily within the Baltimore metropolitan area, with some peripheral commuter bus connections in the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area, Kent Island, southern Maryland, and western Maryland.
The Maryland Transit Administration provides the primary public bus service for the Baltimore metropolitan area and commuter bus service in other parts of the state of Maryland. There are currently 76 bus routes, which include 45 LocalLink routes, 12 High Frequency CityLink Routes routes, 8 express bus routes (which operate from various suburbs ...
TheBus (stylized as THE BUS) is a bus transportation system serving Prince George's County, Maryland, providing Monday-Saturday service. There are 29 bus routes, with most operating between Washington Metro stations in the county, with two routes running to Upper Marlboro .
The Baltimore Metro SubwayLink is a rapid transit line serving Baltimore, Maryland, and its northwestern suburbs, operated by the Maryland Transit Administration. The segment in Downtown Baltimore is underground, while most of the line outside the central city is elevated or at surface grade.
The Georgia Avenue–Maryland Line, designated Route Y2, Y7, Y8, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Silver Spring station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro and MedStar Montgomery Medical Center in Olney (Y2, Y8) or the Georgia Ave – ICC Park & Ride Lot (Y7).
BaltimoreLink. As part of the BaltimoreLink overhaul, on June 18, 2017 Route 10 will be served by two different routes. CityLink Purple will take the entire western part of Route 10, and CityLink Navy will take the eastern part of Route 10, with the route moving through O'Donnell Heights. [9]
The Central Avenue Line, designated Route C21, C22, C26, C27, C29, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Addison Road station (C21, C22, C27, C29) or Downtown Largo station (C26) of the Blue and Silver lines of the Washington Metro, and Bowie Park & Ride Lot (C26), Pointer Ridge (C27, C29 ...
Route 15 is a bus route operated by the Maryland Transit Administration in Baltimore and its suburbs. The line currently runs from Security Square Mall , Westview Mall , Windsor Hills , or Walbrook Junction (all in West Baltimore or Baltimore County ) through downtown Baltimore and northeast to Overlea , with selected peak hour express trips to ...