Search results
Results from the Go Local Guru Content Network
BMT West End Line ( D train) – from Ninth Avenue to Bay 50th Street. IND Concourse Line ( B and D trains) – from 145th Street to Bedford Park Boulevard. IND Culver Line ( F and <F> trains) – from south of Church Avenue to Avenue X. BMT Jamaica Line ( J, M, and Z trains) – from Marcy Avenue to Broadway Junction.
Monitors for the new MTA contactless fare payment system, known as OMNY, are seen on turnstiles at a subway station on March 3, 2021. (Erik Pendzich/Shutterstock) NEW YORK CITY — Fare thee well ...
The BMT Brighton Line, also known as the Brighton Beach Line, [2] is a rapid transit line in the B Division of the New York City Subway in Brooklyn, New York City, United States. Local service is provided at all times by the Q train, but is joined by the B express train on weekdays. The Q train runs the length of the entire line from Coney ...
Metro-North Railroad ( reporting mark MNCW ), [8] trading as MTA Metro-North Railroad, is a suburban commuter rail service operated by the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA), a public authority of the U.S. state of New York. Metro-North serves the New York Metropolitan Area, running service between New York City and its northern ...
Q79. The Q79 bus route constituted a public transit line in Queens, New York City. It ran primarily along Little Neck Parkway between Little Neck station and Jamaica Avenue. Service on the route, initially known as the Q12A, began on June 4, 1950, following a request made by Queens Borough President Maurice A. FitzGerald. In 1990, the route was ...
The M21 bus route begins at Spring Street and Hudson Street in the West Village. Eastbound buses use Sixth Avenue to access Houston Street, whereas westbound buses use Washington Street to access the terminus. The M21 stays on Houston Street until Columbia Street. Eastbound buses continue to FDR Drive, and use the service road to access Grand ...
Flushing Main Street. / 40.757989; -73.831086. trains at Flushing–Main Street. Flushing–Main Street is a station on the Long Island Rail Road 's Port Washington Branch in the Flushing neighborhood of Queens, New York City. The station is located at Main Street and 41st Avenue, off Kissena Boulevard.
The Long Island Rail Road ( reporting mark LI ), often abbreviated as the LIRR, is a railroad in the southeastern part of the U.S. state of New York, stretching from Manhattan to the eastern tip of Suffolk County on Long Island. The railroad currently operates a public commuter rail service, with its freight operations contracted to the New ...